![]() | ![]() Read Testimonials | Contact Kamala Event Calendar |
Scentables: | ![]() Unrefined Shea Butter Shea Butter comes from an African nut and has been used for centuries to soften skin and hair. It was brought to our attention by one of our customers, so we decided to carry it for her and the rest of our faithful clients. We have found out through our research that the unrefined butter has more of the ingredients that allow it to do what it does. We have also found out, though, that this is not a very pleasing look or smell to American consumers. If you want the ultrarefined, processed, Crisco-white shea butter, you can find it at many beauty stores near your home. However, we have chosen to sell the more natural, less processed form. While shea butter can be scented with oil, we recommend against it because the consistency of the butter will change and the natural scent could still overpower the added fragrance.Our shea butter comes from the plant Butyrospermun parkii. It is a hand pressed oil that is filtered but not refined. On the list below, you can change as many different quantities as you wish and then press any of the "Buy Now" buttons to put them all into your cart at the same time. |
| |
| ©2008 Kamala's Own LLC. All rights reserved. Colorado Springs, CO 877-424-1963 go back to top of page | |